9th Annual Tribal Leadership Conference: Transitions

Isleta Resort + Casino • September 25 - 26, 2018 • Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico
Course MaterialsAgenda

Conference Registration is now closed, thanks to everyone who attended 🙂

9th Annual Tribal Leadership Conference: Transitions

Draft Agenda

Monday, September 24th

4:00pm – 6:00pm
Pre-Registration (Isleta Resort Grand Foyer) / Hotel Check-in

Tuesday, September 25th

8:00am – 12:00am
Conference Registration (Isleta Resort Grand Foyer)

8:00am – 9:00am
Continental Breakfast (Grand Ballroom C)

8:30am – 10:00am
Welcome & Invocation (Grand Ballroom C)
• Honorable J. Robert Benavides, Governor, Pueblo of Isleta
• Helen B. Padilla, Esq., Director, AILC

Tribal Sovereignty and Federal Indian Law
• Jeannette Wolfley, Professor of Law, UNM School of Law

10:00am – 10:15am
Break

10:15am – 12:00pm
Concurrent Sessions

Indian Case Law Update (Bosque)
• Sherri N. Thomas, Professor of Law Librarianship, UNM School of Law

Specialty Courts: Path to Wellness, Drug Courts, Veterans Courts, and Youth Courts (Rio Grande)
• Honorable Kim McGinnis, PhD., Esq., Chief Judge, Pueblo of Pojoaque Path to Wellness Program
• Honorable Briana H. Zamora, Judge, Native American Healing to Wellness Court, NM Second Judicial District
• Honorable Christina Argyres, Judge, Veterans Court, NM Second Judicial District
• Tamara Wheeler, Program Manager, Veterans Court, NM Second Judicial District
• Camila Lopez, Veterans Justice Outreach, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

12:00pm – 1:30pm
Lunch sponsored by New Mexico Gas Company (Grand Ballroom C)

Plenary Session: Indian Country Federal Policy Update:Outlook for Fiscal Year 2019 Appropriations and Legislation in Remainder of 2018
• John Harte, Mapetsi Policy Group

1:45pm – 3:15pm
Concurrent Sessions

Being Your Own Lobbyist: Tips for Navigating the Federal Government and Best Practices in Securing State Appropriations (Bosque)
• John Harte, Mapetsi Policy Group
• Rebecca S. Martinez, Capital Projects Bureau Chief/Tribal Liaison, New Mexico Aging and Long-Term Services Department


Preparing a Certified Lower Court Record for Appeals (Rio Grande)
• Helen B. Padilla, Esq., SWITCA Court Administrator
• Yakima Hinson, SWITCA Court Clerk

3:15pm – 3:30pm
Break

3:30pm – 5:00pm
Concurrent Sessions (Bosque)

Effective Governance Through Strategic Communications
• Milton Bluehouse, Jr., Tribal Consultation Resources, LLC

Tribal Court Jury Trials
• Honorable Bruce C. Fox, Chief Judge, Pueblo of Laguna Tribal Court
• OJ Flores, Chief Prosecutor, Pascua Yaqui Prosecutor’s Office

AISD Governing Council, NM Pueblo Governors (Manzano-Sunrise)
• Quarterly Meeting of the AISD Governing Council (NM Pueblo Governors)

5:30pm – 7:30pm
Evening Reception
(Hors d’oeuvres, cash bar, door prizes) (Seminar)

Wednesday, September 26th

8:00am – 9:00am
Conference Registration (Isleta Resort Grand Foyer)

8:00am – 9:00am
Continental Breakfast (Grand Ballroom C)

9:00am – 10:30am
Welcome (Grand Ballroom C)

Plenary Session: Proactive Approaches to Avoiding Habeas Corpus Petitions
• Honorable David Eisenberg, Tribal Court Judge, Taos Pueblo Tribal Court
• Barbara Creel, Professor of Law, Director, Southwest Indian Law Clinic, UNM School of Law
• OJ Flores, Chief Prosecutor, Pascua Yaqui Prosecutor’s Office
• Rosalie Chavez, Attorney at Law

10:30am – 10:45am
Break

10:45am – 12:15pm
Concurrent Sessions

Native Vote: Strategies for Increasing Native Voter Turnout (Bosque)
• Maggie Toulouse Oliver, New Mexico Secretary of State
• Leon K. Reval, Councilman, Jicarilla Apache Nation


Fundamental Court Processes, Calendaring Techniques, Service of Process (Rio Grande)
• Stephanie Salazar, Pueblo of Isleta Prosecutor’s Office
• Melanie P. Fritzsche, Staff Attorney, AILC

12:15pm – 3:00pm
Lunch sponsored by PNM (Grand Ballroom C)

Keynote Speaker
• Robert N. Clinton, Professor Emeritus, Sandra Day O’Conner College of Law, Arizona State University


American Indian Law Center, Inc.: The Work We Do: Southwest Intertribal Court of Appeals, Pre-Law Summer Institute, and Law & Policy
• Helen B. Padilla, Esq., Director, AILC
• Rodina Cave Parnall, Esq., Director of the Pre-Law Summer Institute, AILC
• Melanie Fritzsche, Assistant Director & Staff Attorney, AILC

Closing Remarks, Closing Prayer